4.23.2008

UFO's


Okay, so I have a lot of catching up to do...and how am I gonna get all of my planned birthday/mothers day, etc. projects done with a broken wrist? Hmmm...don't think I'm gonna make it. I have 18 inches or so more to go on the Chevron scarf for my sister. Yes, I had to present it unfinished...which I so hate...but she understood that it was taking longer with the cast on. I hadn't posted any photos cause I didn't want her to catch a glimpse just in case.

NOTE: I HAVE AT LEAST 8 MORE WEEKS WITH THE CAST ON...OMG...I HATE THIS THING. OBVIOUSLY IT'S TEACHING ME A LESSON OF SOME SORT...WHAT COULD IT BE???ARGH!

These projects in the photos are all taking up space on my needles and so I have no needles to work with (my Denise cords anyway). The One Skein Wonder is for my friend Becky from at least two years ago maybe three..hopefully I can give it to her this year...if they are still in style...ugh. I need to make a second wrist warmer and will probably give those to Dawn for her bday. The orange thang is a bag for me. And, or course the little knit pants for my baby boy...those have got to be done...they probably won't fit him for sure now.

That's what I get for being a procrastinator. That's the way the cookie crumbles.

1 comment:

mommacurran said...

I love your new banner. It is awesome.

You have some great projects going on. I guess you will have to have another little guy for those pants. :).

Amy